( 871.4). Dist. App. Based upon the documents judicially noticed, adverse possession in not an appropriate cause of action for this situation. Defendant Dansk's additional UMFs (6-8) are unopposed but immaterial. Section 324 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that "[w]here it appears that there has been an actual continued occupation of land, under a claim of title, exclusive of any other right, but not founded upon a written instrument, judgment or decree, the land so actually occupied, and no other, is deemed to have been held adversely." Section 325 provides that "For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title, not founded upon a written instrument, judgment, or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only: (1) Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure.